View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:04 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Display Tip Error 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:37 am
Posts: 31
Post Display Tip Error
I know it's not a big error and I know you have much bigger things to deal with, but this is a bit annoying. When on the second page in energy, the tool tip for relays is messed up. It displays the correct information, but it also shows some of the html code. Guessing there's a " or something missing. The weird thing is, on the first page, it shows up fine.


First Page:
Image

Second Page:
Image


Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:18 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 4:13 pm
Posts: 622
Post Re: Display Tip Error
Reported many many times by many players :(
Not sure when it is going to be fixed. Hopefully webguydan see this again and find a fix for it soon. Not only it is hard to read, but it does make the game look less professional

_________________
My current threads:
    Destroying the GAME: http://galaxylegion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=762&start=0
    Alliance!: http://galaxylegion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=157&start=0&hilit=alliance


Fri Jul 23, 2010 5:47 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 1:25 am
Posts: 164
Post Re: Display Tip Error
I had this also. Thought it was a one time glitch.

_________________
Image


Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:39 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:22 pm
Posts: 1760
Location: On the bridge of the Vikiera
Post Re: Display Tip Error
same here, one time glitch. I also noticed that if I remove my cursor and hover over it again, it's fine.

_________________
Image
I have suggested 7 Races, 5 Organizations, 3 locations, 3 materials, and 20 planets.
View my profile interests for a full list.


Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:13 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 1:25 am
Posts: 164
Post Re: Display Tip Error
Quote:
same here, one time glitch. I also noticed that if I remove my cursor and hover over it again, it's fine.


for me, it remained until I replaced the relay. (thats what I meant by one time error... that particular relay).

I havent gone into the 2nd page since though, as I updated my ship, nor have I checked whether a 2nd unit on the 2nd page incurs the same problem.

_________________
Image


Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:33 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: