View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jun 17, 2019 2:03 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 259 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
 Typos 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 5:36 am
Posts: 970
Post Re: Typos
Monk223 wrote:
Not a typo per se but in at least two of the missions, namely "Starbase Royale" dice game mission and "Fugitive Escapee" mission, I've noticed that when you fail, it also says what it would say when you finish the mission like:

"You securely return the prisoner to his cell." for Fugitive Escapee

and

"You win the tournament!" for Starbase Royale

Again, it says these things on failure along with the message associated with failing such as the fugitive dying in an assault or something like that.


... why are you doing pointless missions?

_________________
SIG'D

The Prisoner wrote:
You know something's wrong when the Trade Outpost sub-forum has the most interesting topics


Well it was an ill considered idea in the first place.


Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:49 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:00 pm
Posts: 514
Location: On the horizon of a dying star.
Post Re: Typos
Serne wrote:
Monk223 wrote:
Not a typo per se but in at least two of the missions, namely "Starbase Royale" dice game mission and "Fugitive Escapee" mission, I've noticed that when you fail, it also says what it would say when you finish the mission like:

"You securely return the prisoner to his cell." for Fugitive Escapee

and

"You win the tournament!" for Starbase Royale

Again, it says these things on failure along with the message associated with failing such as the fugitive dying in an assault or something like that.


... why are you doing pointless missions?



This is not the place for that, but if you must know; because there's no fault in doing all the missions on one's list.

_________________
Image
ImageImage
wired and inspired
Go! Go! Tricky style!


Fri Oct 04, 2013 1:52 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:16 am
Posts: 3718
Post Re: Typos
New Terrorcharged Bane Emitter.

The hover over says the following:
Quote:
Installs an Terrorcharged Bane Emitter on your ship.


I think it should be "a Terrorcharged", not "an Terrorcharged".

_________________
Image


Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:27 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:57 pm
Posts: 379
Location: Shouldn't matter to you, I know where you are.
Post Re: Typos
Image

An*

_________________
Image


Thu Oct 17, 2013 4:01 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:49 pm
Posts: 8964
Post Re: Typos
Darky wrote:
Image

An*


It's a stock statement. A insert item name has been yadda yadda...

_________________
Ranks 400+ Join us in exploring..
ImageImage

[20:40] Wredz: just hacked a massive extremely rich minting planet from someone.. thats the best planet i ever hacked
[20:43] DarthFlagitious: is it spearmint or peppermint?


Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:11 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 5:52 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Scotland
Post Re: Typos
In VB if you don't late a space between the quation mark and the 1st word the pahse becomes
AAI Supercomputer has been installed on your ship

It could be possible to go through every thing, add a space unless it begains with a voule then just add code to make a n appear after the a but not in the name.

Reading the amount of people complaing about lag I don't think that is going to happen.

_________________
☻ / This is Bob, copy & paste him in
/▌ your sig so Bob can take over the
/ \ world


Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:13 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:27 am
Posts: 196
Location: Home
Post Re: Typos
when you place a mark of war on a enemy ship it says
" Jrd10 has placed a Mark of war on your ship"

Im pretty shure i can't place a mark of war on my own ship lol

Image




shouldnt it say

"You have placed a Mark of war on (enemy player name)"
or
"you have placed a mark of war on the enemy ship"


Sat Oct 26, 2013 5:21 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:20 pm
Posts: 829
Location: Texas
Post Re: Typos
When you mouse over the "Upkeep" text in the "Ship" window, it says, "Amount of credits you pay automatically each day to maintain your ship modules. Modules will take damage if there is not enough credits to pay the upkeep"
It should be "Amount of credits you pay automatically each day to maintain your ship modules. Modules will take damage if there are not enough credits to pay the upkeep"
Also, an additional request pertaining to the mouse-over option.... Is there any chance you can fix this to where it always fits on the screen? Mousing over the question mark doesn't work for some of them. Example:
Image

_________________
Image
These are not the droids you're looking for....


Sun Nov 10, 2013 8:52 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:49 pm
Posts: 8964
Post Re: Typos
Joseph4 wrote:
When you mouse over the "Upkeep" text in the "Ship" window, it says, "Amount of credits you pay automatically each day to maintain your ship modules. Modules will take damage if there is not enough credits to pay the upkeep"
It should be "Amount of credits you pay automatically each day to maintain your ship modules. Modules will take damage if there are not enough credits to pay the upkeep"
Also, an additional request pertaining to the mouse-over option.... Is there any chance you can fix this to where it always fits on the screen? Mousing over the question mark doesn't work for some of them. Example:
Image


"Is" is just fine in that sentence. You can eliminate the word "credits" (the plural word with which you are justifying "are") without changing the meaning of the sentence. Hence, "Modules will take damage if there IS not enough to pay the upkeep." Enough is referencing the previous sentence. "Modules will take damage if there ARE not enough to pay the upkeep." See?

Oh, and if you drag your pointer from the left for your hover-over, the text box shows normally. It's only when you drag from the right (for left-side tooltips) that it goes off-screen. Vice versa for right-side tooltips. Hope that helps.

_________________
Ranks 400+ Join us in exploring..
ImageImage

[20:40] Wredz: just hacked a massive extremely rich minting planet from someone.. thats the best planet i ever hacked
[20:43] DarthFlagitious: is it spearmint or peppermint?


Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:57 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:38 pm
Posts: 197
Post Re: Typos
Is havok the singular of havoc or something...?

Image

_________________
Image


Fri Nov 22, 2013 3:33 pm
Profile

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:22 am
Posts: 1121
Post Re: Typos
Aegis Capacitor

- Ship Limit : 3 aegis batterys

should be "3 Aegis Batteries" :mrgreen:


Sat Nov 30, 2013 3:53 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 9:44 pm
Posts: 1977
Location: Causing chaos somewhere
Post Re: Typos
Scruuge Calibration Chamber
'If you have hired the 'thraccti' scruuge ally, the chambers cloak bonus is doubled. Limit 1'
I assume it should say: Limit 1 per planet.

_________________
Image
Image
Meow chika meow meow!!
Stark Tech Inside


Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:16 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 5:20 pm
Posts: 829
Location: Texas
Post Re: Typos
Peticks wrote:
Scruuge Calibration Chamber
'If you have hired the 'thraccti' scruuge ally, the chamber's cloak bonus is doubled. Limit 1'
I assume it should say: Limit 1 per planet.

_________________
Image
These are not the droids you're looking for....


Sat Dec 07, 2013 6:02 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:32 am
Posts: 4523
Post Re: Typos
"The Wave Ejector beings powering up..."

This message is displayed upon activation of the Uldri Wave Ejector, and it should say "begins".


Sun Jan 05, 2014 2:26 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:49 pm
Posts: 8964
Post Re: Typos
FerrusManus wrote:
"The Wave Ejector beings powering up..."

This message is displayed upon activation of the Uldri Wave Ejector, and it should say "begins".



Perhaps not, if you're ejecting waves of beings... ;)

_________________
Ranks 400+ Join us in exploring..
ImageImage

[20:40] Wredz: just hacked a massive extremely rich minting planet from someone.. thats the best planet i ever hacked
[20:43] DarthFlagitious: is it spearmint or peppermint?


Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 8:35 am
Posts: 1267
Post Re: Typos
FerrusManus wrote:
"The Wave Ejector beings powering up..."

This message is displayed upon activation of the Uldri Wave Ejector, and it should say "begins".


That still hasn't been fixed...

Hallucinations wrote:
"The Wave Ejector beings powering up..."

should be:

"The Wave Ejector begins powering up..."

- Noticed by Golgotha had a good chuckle, guessing Dan was tired.


From a page ago.


Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:55 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 8:35 am
Posts: 1267
Post Re: Typos
Have noticed a couple of typos within the newest LM;

Image

It has an one extra 'by' than is needed.

The new Genome Modifier Tubes in my cargo looked like this:

Image

However when installed on a planet I get this:

Image

Pretty sure they are both just easy to fix typos!

Edit: put the image in the correct brackets.


Last edited by Hallucinations on Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:28 am, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Feb 26, 2014 1:00 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:16 am
Posts: 3718
Post Re: Typos
Hallucinations wrote:
The new Genome Modifier Tubes in my cargo looked like this:

Image

However when installed on a planet I get this:

Image

Pretty sure they are both just easy to fix typos!


I like that it says Artie +1, Research +1 but installed, gives you Mining +2, Artie +2.

_________________
Image


Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:26 am
Profile

Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:31 am
Posts: 277
Post Re: Typos
In the comms for A Choice of Sides, one of the lines from the player's government reads:

"I don't like the idea as much as you"

This can easily be read as "I don't like the idea as much as you [like the idea]" rather than "I don't like the idea as much as you [don't like the idea]"

If "don't like" were changed to "dislike" it would be more clear; it is one word, so it can't be separated the way "don't like" can.

_________________
"I guess love's a funny thing--the way it fades away without a warning.
It doesn't ask to be excused,
and when it's gone--oh, it's gone--it ain't ever coming back"


Thu Feb 27, 2014 2:02 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2012 4:55 pm
Posts: 196
Post Re: Typos
During the comm sequence in the new LM, The Ardyne Sabotage, one line says

Quote:
Hmm... Are there any charge fragments that remained in-tact?


The word "intact" doesn't overlap any lines, so doesn't need the hyphen.

Also, not a typo as such, but I do like the fact that there's an optional line where you talk to Trovar Zane if you have him (the full conversation is listed on the Wiki, but I didn't get the bit addressed at Trovar, as I don't have him).

_________________
Image Image
Thanks to Aiyah for a fantastic sig! Check out her work at http://imgur.com/a/f9VEk


Thu Mar 06, 2014 12:29 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 259 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron